Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Esp in the Bible ; The Psychic Roots of Religion
Sparrow Hawk Press 2003 0945027176 Second edition Softcover Fine Softcover 

Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 America ; An Affirmation of Faith
Privately Published By Westvaco, Inc. , 1984 First - First edition. Private e Hard cover Fine with no dust jacket Hard cover 
No dust jacket. As New. No flaws except for one small word in ink at top of inside flyleaf; very minor Includes illustrations. Dark blue cloth, embossed medals on front, and gold-embossed medals on facing page of title page, 286 pages. Top pages are gilt. Ribbon bookmarker. This book is the 27th edition in the Westvaco series of literary treasures from an earlier day in United States History. Patriotic themes depicted patriotic writings of important writers in America. Selections are arranged chronologically in terms of the events they describe. titled and grouped thematically, the passages reflect strenghts we have achieved and define our affirmations of faith in America. " Illustrated with Rockwell prints and illustrations from Harper's Weekly. Illustrated by Color Illus. journal edition. . 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Illuminating the Path to Enlightenment
Thubten Ling Publications 2002 0962342165 First - First Edition; First Pri Paperback Fine Paperback 

Price: 11.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Coming Global Superstorm
Pocket Books 2000 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 
As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has no flaws. Dust jacket is fine . except for a (mended) one-half inch tear to top edge of spine.. 0671041908 . 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 272 pages;

Killer tornadoes. Violent tropical storms. Devastating temperatures. Are these just the prelude to an unprecedented environmental disaster in our near future?

Two of America's leading investigators of unexplained phenomena -- Art Bell, the top-rated late-night radio talk-show host, and Whitley Strieber, No. 1 New York Times bestselling author of Communion and the legendary Nature's End -- have made a shocking discovery based on years of research with top scientists and archaeologists from around the world. Now, they reveal what powerful interests are trying to keep hidden: rapid changes in the atmosphere caused by greenhouse gases have set humanity on an incredibly dangerous course toward a catastrophic change in climate in the immediate future. It will begin with a massive, unprecedented storm that will devastate the Northern Hemisphere. This will be followed by floods unlike anything ever seen before -- or perhaps a new Ice Age. They also unearth evidence that this has happened in the past -- in fact, that it has occurred regularly throughout geologic history, but so infrequently that our only record of the last such storm is contained in ancient myths and flood legends.

From El Niño to the African droughts, to the shrinking of the polar ice caps, Bell and Strieber identify the warning signs to those willing to see. They point out that the Earth's regulatory system is like a rubber band: you can stretch it just so far before it snaps back -- with a vengeance. Since 1995, each successive year has set new records for violent weather. In 1999 a major climatological study predicted that the Earth will soon be warmer than it has been in millions of years. Bell and Strieber tell us why they believe a rebound is imminent -- a rapid and violent cooling that will cover the Northern Hemisphere in a sheath of choking ice and snow.

But it's not too late to reverse our destiny. No mere harbinger of an inevitable doomsday, The Coming Global Superstorm is instead a spirited call to action that offers a wealth of viable solutions to this mammoth challenge to humankind. Through a careful and impressively researched dissection of the myths and legends of ancient cultures and an insightful examination of the best of modern environmental science, Bell and Strieber guide us on an intellectual journey as dark as the murky origins of man and as bright as the promise of an interstellar future. . 
Price: 12.78 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Reflections on Life After Life
Bantam Books 1977 First - First Edition; Second Pr Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; C Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has light edge wear, scuffing and . scratching; pages are clean and tight with light foxing.. 0553010816 . 148 pages; In the companion volume to Life After Life, Moody has uncovered more exciting evidence that suggests life after death actually exists. Reveals surprising new elements of near-death phenomena bringing readers one step closer to unraveling mankind's greatest mystery. . 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Guru Puja
Paljor Publications 2001-10-19 8185102279 First Edition, 6th printing Paperback As New Paperback 

Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Best of the Grapevine Volume II
AA Grapevine 1986 First - First Edition; Stated Fi Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket; B Hardcover 
Near Fine in Good dust jacket; Book has lightly soiled edges, otherwise . fine. Dust jacket is chipped at top and bottom of spine, bumped corners.. 0933685122 . Articles originally published in A. A. Grapevine, July 1944-October 1986. Includes indexes. . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Catalog of the Ways People Grow
Ballantine/Walden 1973 0345022580 First Edition, 2nd printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Mass Market Paperback 
Cover has lightly bumped corners, otherwise the book is fine. There are many ways to seek the development of the whole person. This book presents the description, excerpts from principal sources, and an extensive directory of information for the ways some people have found -- a unique reference book. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Collected Works of Ramana Maharshi
Sri Ramanasramam Tiruvannamalai 1996 Stated Sixth Revised Edition Hardcover As New Near Fine Hardcover 
Dust jacket (lightly scratched and rubbed) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 "Sardi", Erotic Love Through the Ages
Dorset Press 1992 0880299908 First - First Thus; Second Print Hardcover As New fine Hardcover 
. Blue-violet stamped to spine, tan boards bound to beige cloth. Blue-violet title on pictorial dust jacket encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. ; History; 1.18 x 8.19 x 5.75 Inches; A history of the erotic instinct, taking in sexual taboos, polygamy, harlotry, prudery, debauchery, prostitution, orgies, marriage customs, celibacy & sexual mores. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Tr. ) , Rabindranath Tagore Life Itself ; Its Origin and Nature
Simon and Schuster 1981 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket; D Hardcover 
Fair in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket (library label on spine) is in . mylar cover and taped to book. The book has the usual library indicia and . is missing the first front page (torn out) ; otherwise, the pages are . clean and tight to binding, a good reading copy of a scarce and important . work in biology.. 0671255622 . Full numberline. ; Ex-Library; 192 pages . 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adam Gopnik Through the Children's Gate: A Home in New York
Knopf 2006-10-10 1400041813 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 
No number line. Dust jacket is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover Following Gopnik's bestselling "Paris to the Moon" and set in New York, "Through the Children's Gate" is at once a celebration of a newly fragile city and a poignant study of a family trying to find its way, and joy, within it. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Michael The Untravelled World (Signed First Printing); A Memoir
Quartet Books 1984 0704324490 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Hardcover Fine very good Hardcover Signed
Book is fine. Dust jacket is price-clipped, bumped corners, one-inch (mended) tear to bottom of back panel.. . 288 pages; The autobiography of Michael Adams. From the time he was at Oxford just before the Second World War, his training as an airman with the R. A. F. And of being shot down, his imprisonment in a German prisoner of war camp for four years, and of his travels and employment as a foreign correspondent. With Index. ***Signed By Author*** . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Michael The Female Power Within ; A Guide to Living a Gentler, More Meaningful Life
Life Works Books 2002 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Hardcover 
As New in As New dust jacket. 9780971854826 . Dust jacket is encased in a protective mylar cover. ; 1.04 x 9.98 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages; For far too long women have accepted that being powerful means being tough and aggressive and strong and in control, forgetting that the very qualities that make us strong as from our female side are our gentleness, our natural inclination to cooperate and communicate, our ability to lean back, to yield, and to be in the flow of life. To prove ourselves out in the world, we have tried to blaze like men when our natural light is softer, steadier, more deep than wide.

The Female Power Within outlines a step-by-step process for coming to know yourself intimately and deeply and encourages you to rediscover the perceptions, patterns, pleasures, and power of being female by moving beyond your foremothers and beyond the lives of men as well.

Graman and Walsh bring over 50 years of experience to their guidebook for women (and men) who are quietly yearning to express a softer, more tender side in their lives. The world, they say, is thirsty for our female power, likening it to an energy source that has been dimmed too long. "As each of us releases our light, we will illuminate the world." ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 17.28 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Self-Assertion for Women
HarperOne 1992 0062501259 First - First Thus; First Printi Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Book has light bumping to corners, otherwise fine.. . 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Taking the Quantum Leap ; The New Physics for Nonscientists
HarperCollins Publishers 1981 0062509802 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Paperback Good Paperback 
Book has light edge wear and bumping to corners, diagonal crease to lower corner; no Internal flaws.. . This book entertainingly traces the history of physics from the observations of the early Greeks through the discoveries of Galileo and Newton to the dazzling theories of such scientists as Planck, Einstein, Bohr, and Bohm. This humanized view of science opens up the mind-stretching visions of how quantum mechanics, God, human thought, and will are related, and provides profound implications for our understanding of the nature of reality and our relationship to the cosmos. Illustrated with tables, cartoons, and photographs. A generally delightful book about quantum physics. . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Samuel Hopkins The Writer's Quotation Book ; A Literary Companion
Pushcart Press 1991 0916366669 First - Stated 3rd Edition; Firs Hardcover Near Fine fine Hardcover 
Edges are slightly soiled, otherwise fine. . Dust jacket is encased in a protective mylar cover.. . Gray cloth, third edition, revised and expanded. ; 0.75 x 7.5 x 5.25 Inches; More than 500 observations, witticism, and criticisms on the art of writing by world-famous writers. . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Scott The Secret Melody ; And Man Created the Universe
Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0195073703 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover Fine fine Hardcover 
In The Secret Melody, Trinh Xuan Thuan examines our many attempts to capture the music of nature and hear the cosmic fugue. First, as prelude, he describes the many other cosmologies that preceded the modern Big Bang theory of creation - the magical universe of cavemen, the ancient Chinese idea of the universe (which Thuan compares to a gigantic bureaucracy) , the mathematical universe introduced by Pythagoras, and the heliocentric universe of Copernicus - and he explores the work of Galileo, Tycho Brahe, and other early scientists. He then describes in a clear, vivid, and poetic language our current understanding of the cosmos, painting a sharp picture of how modern astronomers study the universe, the equipment they use, the most prominent scientists, and the major discoveries. A mind-boggling portrait of the cosmos emerges in these pages. And, of course, any examination of the origin and nature of the universe inevitably raises philosophical and religious questions, and Thuan examines these issues as well, presenting a provocative case for the anthropic principle (which argues that the universe has been fine-tuned to an extreme precision to produce living creatures with consciousness and intelligence) and illuminating the place of God in a Big Bang cosmology. Here then is an intriguing look at modern cosmology, blending up-to-the-minute descriptions of the forefront of astronomy with thoughtful reflections on science's possible impact on philosophical and religious belief. ***Gift Quality*** ; Drawings & Photographs; 1.08 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 329 pages; 
Price: 19.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Scott Tragedy and Farce ; How the American Media Sell Wars, Spin Elections, and Destroy Democracy
New Press 2005 1595580166 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover As New as new Hardcover 
. 1 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 192 pages; Bestselling authorities on the media analyze recent election coverage and its contribution to the decline of American democracy. "A popular government without popular information or the means of acquiring it is but a Prologue to a Farce or a Tragedy or perhaps both." --James Madison, 1822. James Madison's worst fears were realized in 2004, when voters in a popular election lacked popular information and the means to acquire it. More than anything John Kerry, George Bush, or even Karl Rove did, the media's miscoverage of the campaign decided the election. Most disturbingly, the problems with the election coverage reflect long-term problems with U.S. journalism. John Nichols and Robert W. McChesney, two of the country's foremost media analysts and founders of the national media reform group Free Press, dissect the troubling trends in journalism that surfaced in the decline in resources and standards for political journalism and the organized campaign by the political right to control the news cycle. They show how government decisions made without the informed consent of the American people have led to a media system that undermines democracy. Including newsmaking interviews with John Kerry, Howard Dean, Barack Obama, and other key players in the political process, this book is both an exposé and a call to action. . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adler, Mortimer J. Vision of the Future
Scribner 1984 0025002805 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover Very Good near fine Hardcover 
Book has light edge wear to boards; otherwise fine. Dust jacket is Intact with light sunning and rubbing; otherwise fine. 261 pages; The author elucidates the implications of twelve key ideas--work, wealth, virtue, leisure, property, happiness, state, government, democracy, society, constitution, and citizenship--whose influence will shape the future. . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adler, Mortimer J. Ten Philosophical Mistakes
Scribner Paper Fiction 1987 0020641206 First - First Thus; Fifth Printi Paperback As New with no dust jacket Paperback 
. 0.75 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; Discusses modern misconceptions about consciousness, language, knowledge, moral values, happiness, freedom of choice, human nature, society, and human existence. . 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adler, Mortimer J. We Hold These Truths ; Understanding the Ideas and Ideals of the Constitution
Collier Books 1988 0020641303 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Paperback Fine Paperback 
. 0.9 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; Adler explores the significant passages of what he calls "the American Testament"--the Constitution, the Declaration of Independence, and the Gettysburg Address--and brings them alive, explaining what they mean to us now and what can be done in the future to improve the Constitution. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Agatston, Arthur The South Beach Diet ; The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss
Rodale, Inc. 2003 1579546463 First - First Trade Edition; Twe Hardcover Near Fine fine Hardcover 
Book has remainder mark at side, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is fine. ; 1.1 x 9.4 x 6.7 Inches; When Dr. Agatston set out to develop a palatable, safe diet to ensure the long-term health of his chronically overweight heart patients, he also caused an overnight sensation among South Beach's body-conscious beachgoers. Why? With Dr. Agatston's plan, you shed pounds fast-right from the waistline and belly. His scientifically proven program offers immediate results, helping dieters shed 10, 20, 30 pounds while radically changing their blood chemistry, reversing diabetes, and lowering high cholesterol. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ahlgren, Gregory, And Monier, Stephen Crime of the Century ; The Lindbergh Kidnapping Hoax
Branden: Impala 1993 First - First Thus edition Hard cover As New as new Hard cover 
As New in New dust jacket. 1855860058 . No flaws. 286p. : ill., ports., facsims.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits, Facsimiles. the story of the Lindbergh Kidnapping, the role Charles A. Lindbergh supposedly played in it, and explores Lindbergh's alleged pro-German and U.S. isolationist stand, Bibliography: p278-282. -Includes index. . 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ajak, Benjamin & Benson Deng & Alephonsian Deng & Judy Bernstein They Poured Fire on Us From the Sky ; The Story of Three Lost Boys from Sudan
PublicAffairs 2006 First - First Edition; Ninth Pri Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Paperback 
Fine with no dust jacket. 1586483889 . 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 336 pages; Two brothers and their cousin--three of Sudan's Lost Boys--present a stunning literary survival story, hailed by the "Los Angeles Times" as a "moving, beautifully written account, by turns raw and tender." ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Al-Anon Family Group; Inc Al-Anon Family Group Head; Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters Al-Anon's Twelve Steps & Twelve Traditions
Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1981 0910034249 Stated First Printing Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Hardcover 
Green boards have sharp corners lightly bumped; name in ink on first free endpaper; except for 5 pages with one or two phrases highlighted in yellow, the text is clean with pages tight to a square and solid sewn binding. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Alan Murray The Wealth of Choices: How the New Economy Puts Power in Your Hands and Money in Your Pocket
Crown Business 2000-06-27 0812932668 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Full number line. Book has a lightly soiled area of side edges, otherwise fine. Cover (barely visible "sticker ghost" at top edge) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. The Washington bureau chief for "The Wall Street Journal" shows how to use the New Economy to earn more, manage personal finances, and live well. His street-smart tactics are designed to help readers to prosper in today's fast-changing market. 
Price: 25.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Alan W Watts The Spirit of Zen: a Way of Life Work and Art in the Far East
Grove Press 1960 Stated First Evergreen Edition, Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Cover has moderate edge wear and scuffing; cocked spine; underlining on 2 pages but the others are clean and tight. "Here is the essential groundwork for an understanding of Zen. Clearly and concisely, yet without robbing tthe subject of its provocative subtlety, Alan Watts, one of the leading Western authorities in the field, discusses the many steps along the road to Satori-that state of exalted being which is the goal of every Zen Buddhist." 
Price: 6.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alan W. Watts Myth and Ritual in Christianity
Beacon Press 1970 0807013757 Stated Third Printing Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Cover is lightly soiled, bumped corners, light crease to corner of back panel; pages are clean tight to a square and solid binding. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alan Watts; Foreword-Mark Watts The Essential Alan Watts
Celestial Arts 1984 0890874034 First Thus, first printing Paperback Good Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has light edge wear, light soiling to . edges, mild warping to pages; text is clean and bright, tight to binding.. . Cover has a black and white portrait of Alan Watts on black background with red and white title. ; 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 142 pages; Just before his death, Alan Watts completed the project most dear to his heart. In the secluded and relaxed atmosphere aboard his ferryboat S. S. Vallejo and at his mountain retreat in Druid Heights, he recorded the basic tenets of his philosophy. ***Collectible*** . 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alberto Villoldo; Erik Jendresen Dance of the Four Winds: Secrets of the Inca Medicine Wheel
Destiny Books 1994 0892815140 First Thus; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Full numberline. Book has one dog-eared page, otherwise fine. American psychologist Alberto Villoldo recounts his journey to Peru to explore the visionary ceremonies of the Quecha shamans. In this magical realm of enigmatic sorcerers and powerful animal totems, Villoldo confronts the hidden powers of his own mind as he unlocks the secrets of the human psyche. "...[W]ell written and full of drama, suspense, and many deep teachings. " -- NAPRA ReView ; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 288 pages; 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aleksandr I Solzhenitsyn The First Circle translated from the Russian by Thomas Whitney
Harper & Row 1968-01-01 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Near Fine None Hardcover 
No number line. Book has gilt-stamping to maroon cloth boards, beige end-papers rough cut fore-edge; bumped corners and light edge wear to top of spine; pages are clean tight to a sewn and solid binding. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alexander Sanger Beyond Choice: Reproductive Freedom in the 21st Century
PublicAffairs 2004-01 1586481169 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Near Fine near fine Hardcover 
Full numberline. Book has remainder mark at bottom, otherwise fine. Dust jacket (lightly rubbed) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alice Miller Thou Shalt Not Be Aware (Meridian)
Meridian 1986 0452009294 First Thus, 8th printing Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Cover has light scratches, otherwise the book is fine. This groundbreaking classic of child-rearing, originally published in 1984, exploded Freud's notions of "infantile sexuality" and helped bring to the world's attention the brutal reality of child abuse. 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Alice Miller Thou Shalt Not Be Aware: Society's Betrayal of the Child (Meridian)
Meridian 1986-03-01 0452008018 Stated First Meridian Printing Paperback Good Paperback 
Full number line. Cover is lightly soiled, diagonal crease, bumped corners; pages have a few underlined paragraphs, tight to a square and solid binding. Alice Miller's work in the field of child abuse has attracted international acclaim. In this text, Miller embarks on a revolutionary psychoanalytic path in order to explain why child abuse is so widespread and why it is so commonly ignored or overlooked. She argues that we have used fundamentally mistaken Freudian theories on infantile sexuality to conceal the true nature of the relationship between adults and children. Only when we acknowledge the trauma involved can we begin to understand how childhood repression poisons all subsequent relations for its victims. Dr. Miller combines case histories with dreams, fairy tales and the works of Kafka, Woolf, Flaubert, Beckett and others in an argument for a more compassionate approach to a bewildering problem. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Allan Bloom The Closing of the American Mind
Simon & Schuster 1988 0671657151 First Edition Paperback As New Paperback 
Numberline starts with 2. 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Allegra Taylor Acquainted with the Night: A Year on the Frontiers of Death
Random House UK 1995-09-01 0852072856 First Thus Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
No numberline. Cover has bumped corners, otherwise the book is fine. Acquainted with the Night" is the story of Allegra Taylor's year spent working in a hospice and training to become part of London Lighthouse, the support network for people with AIDS. 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Allen Ginsberg; Editor-Gordon Ball Journals Mid-Fifties 1954-1958: Allen Ginsberg ; Edited by Gordon Ball
Harpercollins 1995-04 0060167718 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover As New Near Fine Hardcover 
Full number line. Dust jacket (lightly rubbed) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. These journals offer an account of Ginsberg's emotional life: his homosexuality; his love affair with Peter Orlovsky; and the death of his mother. Rich in intimate detail and reflection, the journals provide an engaging portrait of one of the most influential American poets in the making. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Allen, John L. Opus Dei ; An Objective Look Behind the Myths and Reality of the Most Controversial Force in the Catholic Church
Doubleday Religion 2005 0385514492 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Hardcover As New fine Hardcover 
As New in Fine dust jacket. 0385514492 . In this investigative report into the somewhat mysterious Catholic organization Opus Dei ("the work of God") , which is comprised of both lay Catholics and clergy, religion journalist John Allen reports on the genesis and growth of the influential group. Opus Dei identifies itself as a society whose purpose is to help Catholics live their everyday live in accord with Catholic teachings. The subject of rumor, speculation, and fear by others, Opus Dei enjoyed a successful relationship with Pope John Paul II, and is said to be highly influential and involved in the Church's financial health as well as its doctrine. Allen was granted access to the Opus Dei headquarters, residences, and archives, and interviewed many members. . "Allen reveals the remarkable power that Opus Dei Commands in shaping Vatican policy & presents a detailed look at the full extent of its network, which includes people in key positions in politics, banking, academia, & other influential arenas. ; 1.42 x 9.29 x 6.54 Inches; 416 pages;

 
Price: 19.89 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Allison DuBois Don't Kiss Them Good-bye
Fireside 2005 074328190X Stated First Edition, 3rd printi Hardcover As New As New Hardcover 
Numberline starts with 3. 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Altea, Rosemary The Eagle and the Rose ; A Remarkable True Story
Warner Books 1995 0446519693 First - First Edition; Stated Fi Hardcover As New fine Hardcover 
. 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; Dead spirits in medium Rosemary Altea's cosmos live out happy and fulfilling lives--dead children grow up, lost pets scamper in eternal bliss, and deceased husbands guide and protect their grieving widows from their invisible dimension. A rosier spiritual view could not be imagined. Whether you heard about The Eagle and the Rose on Oprah or found it on The New York Times bestseller list, you may want to pick up this fascinating autobiography by an English-single-mum-barmaid-turned-medium. The Eagle and the Rose is a convincingly sincere account of Altea's dreary childhood in northern England, where as a young woman she realized her psychic powers were not the insanity she feared. Gripped in a struggle with insecurity and stage fright, you'll cheer as Altea develops into a successful medium who chats with the dead as easily as you chat with the person in front of you in the checkout line. Put your skepticism aside and she'll charm you with her simple character, candor, and steadfast belief in a loving god and life after death--or as she puts it, "life after life." --P. Randall Cohan . 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alvin Toffler The futurists
Random House 1972 0394317130 Stated First Edition, first pri Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
No number line. Cover is lightly soiled, bumped corners. Book has writing on first front page, but otherwise the pages are clean and tight to a square and solid binding. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Amarananda Bhairavan Kali's Odiyya : A Shaman's True Story of Initiation
Nicolas-Hays 2000-06 0892540486 First edition, 2nd printing Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
Cover has light abrasion to tips of front corners and a slight upward curl. Pages are clean and bright, and tight to a square binding. This is a rare exciting inside story of worship in a small Indian matriarchal village formed around a Kali temple. Bhairavan writes of initiation into the world ... Show synopsis This is a rare exciting inside story of worship in a small Indian matriarchal village formed around a Kali temple. Bhairavan writes of initiation into the world of Kali's odiyyas: shamans of the goddess, following Shambu and Sandhya from initiation, through an exorcism, and an initiation into mystical sexuality. Kundalini arousal, karma, a funeral celebration, the matriarchal transference of power following the search for spirituality, the sorcerers who shape-shift into the astral world, where Shambu experiences his astral form as a being of light, are interspersed with the wise words of Aunt Preema, the sorceress-teacher. We learn what it means to be a devotee, how Kali followers view sexuality and mores, the day-to-day lifestyle in this holy village, and how the shamanic community takes care of the needs of the people. Never before have these secrets been revealed! 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Amber Terrell Surprised by Grace
True Light Pub 1997-08-15 0965667006 First Edition, first printing Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Cover has bumped corners; writing on title page, otherwise pages are clean and tight to square binding. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ambrosini, Maria Luisa & Mary Willis The Secret Archives of the Vatican
Barnes & Noble 1996 0760701253 Reprint; Seventh Printing Hardcover Fine near fine Hardcover 
Book is fine. Dust jacket is Intact. light bumping to corners, front fold is slightly askew, light rubbing.. . The thrills of mystery and discovery pervade this intimate account of one writer's lengthy encounter with the secret archives of the Vatican, a vast collection of religious and historical documents covering more than a thousand years of history. ; Photographs . 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Amitai Etzioni Next: The Road to the Good Society
Basic Books 2001-01-17 0465020909 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Very Good As New Hardcover 
Full number line. Book has black remainder mark at bottom and three dog-eared pages, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is as new, encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. An agenda-setting book for the next administration.. The last eight years have seen the ascendancy of the political center in American politics.While applauding this move away from the extremes of both left and right, Amitai Etzioni argues that we still lack a clearly articulated political agenda for the next decade. With both presidential candidates staking their claim to the hallowed buy hollow center, the major parties are failing to address in any meaningful way our pressing domestic issues, including gun control, comprehensive health care, and poverty. Equal parts diagnosis and manifesto, Next issues a bracing call for greater political and community involvement. Arguing that our world-leading economy offers more opportunities that ever to end scarcity and break out of the cycle of materialism, Etzioni reacquaints the reader with the social, cultural, and spiritual values that must guide our approach to public policy questions. Making a strong case for the need for a "moderate counterculture" to temper the excesses of our stock market-obsessed society, Etzioni outlines a novel domestic agenda for tackling the principal challenges facing us in the decade to come. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Amritaswarupananda, Swami Awaken Children! ; Dialogues With Sri Sri Mata Amritanandamayi, Vol.7
M.A. Center 1995 First - First Edition; Stated Fi Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket; V Paperback 
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very light edge wear, otherwise fine.. 187941063X . 265 pages; To people of this age, their hearts thirsting for love, Amma has come as a torrential shower of divine love. Taking suffering humanity upon Her lap, giving them hope, soothing their pain, She dispels the darkness from their hearts. She has come as the Mother of Compassion, to take Her children by the hand and lead them on the path towards perfection and everlasting joy. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 40.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anantananda, Swami What's on My Mind? ; Becoming Inspired with New Perception
Siddha Yoga Publications 1996 First - First Edition; First Pri Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; L Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge wear and bumped corners, lower . corner neatly truncated, price sticker on back cover; pages are clean and . tight.. 0911307478 . 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 176 pages; Offering ways of understanding the mind so that detachment from useless thoughts and fantasies becomes possible, this book identifies tendencies of the mind that keep happiness at bay. This book was written by a disciple of Swami Muktananda, from whom he received the grace of shaktipat. The book is written out of the wisdom gained through self-observation and personal experience which leads to what Rudolf Steiner calls individualized wisdom or Spirit Self. Therefore the book is an excellent guide for the Western aspirant who wishes to take the Eastern path to self-transformation. . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Andersen, Christopher Jack and Jackie ; Portrait of an American Marriage
William Morrow & Co 1996 First - First Edition; Fifth Pri Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover 
Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0688147607 . "Theirs was one of the great love stories of our time. Indeed, John Fitzgerald Kennedy and his wife Jacqueline Lee Bouvier, captured and have held the world's imagination as perhaps no other husband and wife in modern history. Yet despite the billions of words that have been written about this most golden of couples, the true nature of their relationship has been veiled in mystery and mystique. Until now. With stunning information from important sources, some of whom were sworn to secrecy until Jackie's death in May 1994, and previously sealed archival material, international best-selling author Christopher Andersen examines their unique parthnership and the courage, grace, and humor that defined it. An inspiring, sympathetic, and compelling look at two mythic figures, JACK AND JACKIE is more than just the definitive portrait of their marriage. It is a glittering fairy tale, a stirring saga of triumph and tragedy, and--above all else--a love story. "; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 400 pages . 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Andersen, Hans Christian; Wullschlager, Jackie & Anders Nilsen & Tiina Nunnally Fairy Tales
Penguin Classics 2006 0143039520 Paperback Fine Paperback 
. Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition; 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 496 pages; Tiina Nunnally’s sparkling new translation of Hans Christian Andersen’s Fairy Tales captures the rawness and immediacy of the writer’s style. 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Andersen, Uell S. The Secret Power of the Pyramids
Wilshire Book Company 1977 0879803436 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Book is intact with light edge wear and bumping to corners, small creases to front panel, small light scratches to back panel; no internal flaws, pages clean and tight..0.52 x 8.26 x 5.27 Inches; Chapters: The Magic Mountain, Act of Sorcery, The Jade Frog, The Venus Incident, The Stone Cross, Sorcerer's Apprentice, House of the Sun, Satan's Grasp, The Buddha Moon, The Christ Moon, Ten Against the Gods, The Goat of Mendes, Forty Day Fast, The Stalking Beast, The Valley of Light, The Secret Passage, The Rainbow Bridge, Adrift in the Astral, and many more. ***Collectible*** . 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anderson, Margaret The Unknowable Gurdjieff
Arkana 1991 0140191399 Reprint Paperback Fine Paperback 
. Arkana; Photographs; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; What is the purpose of life, and of human life in particular? Gurdjieff relentlessly pursued these questions and became convinced that practical answers lay within ancient traditions. Over many years he discovered answers and then set about putting what he had learned into a form understandable to the Western world, presenting his teachings and ideas in three forms: writings, music, and dance movements. His is a fascinating life and character, an apparent master of human astrality, as he was able quite consciously to exhibit rage at one moment, then in the next, be as gentle as a dove, depending upon his intention at the time. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 9.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Andrew J. DuBrin The Breakthrough Team Player: Becoming the M.V.P. on Your Workplace Team
AMACOM 1995 0814478824 First Edition, first printing Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Full number line. Cover has light edge wear; except for name in ink on first page, the pages are clean and tight to a square binding. 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Andrew T. Weil Natural Health, Natural Medicine: A Comprehensive Manual for Wellness and Self-Care, Completely Revised and Updated Edition
Mariner Books 1995-09-09 0395730996 Revised Edition, 1st printing Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Full numberline. Cover has lightly bumped corners; light crease to spine; pages are clean and tight to a square and solid binding. 
Price: 16.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Andrews, Lynn V. Walk in Spirit ; Prayers for the Seasons of Life
Acacia Publishing 1996 0965095800 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover As New fine Hardcover 
. Drawings; 0.87 x 8.82 x 7.32 Inches; Culled from native traditions around the world, this collection of prayers, blessings, and reflections--compiled by the bestselling author of Crystal Woman, Star Woman, and Medicine Woman--calms the chaos of modern life with traditional wisdom and understanding. 16 illustrations. . 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Andrews, Matthew Page The Fountain Inn Diary
Richard R. Smith 1948 First - First edition. First Pri Hard cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hard cover 
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book has no flaws. Bright, clean dust jacket shows normal shelfwear; two small tears at the top and a price sticker on back panel. This book and its dust jacket is in excellent condition for its age. Encased in protective...112 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Blue cloth boards with silver-embossed lettering and image of the old "Ye Fountain Inn" on front, lettering on spine. Printed on hotel presentation paper. A history of the site in Baltimore where the Fountain Inn was opened in 1773, and became a popular tavern with our founding fathers and their friends. The site later was home to thte Carrollton Hotel, and later the Southern Hotel. The history of the Inn intertwines with the history of the country. "Being a Diary of many distinguided people who stopped at the Inn going back to Revolutionary War. " Collector's Item. A true piece of Americana. . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Andrews, Richard & Paul Schellenberger Tomb of God ; The Body of Jesus and the solutions to a 2000-year-old mystery
Little Brown Company 1996 0316879975 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover As New fine Hardcover 
Cream cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, includes fold out map on inside of back cover. Forword by Paul Schellenberger, introduction by authors, aknowledgements, chronology, appendices, notes, bibliography and index. The text is illustrated with 13 colored illustrations/photographs, numerous figures and diagrams, maps, black-and-white illustrations and photographs. ; Color Photographs; 1.73 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 513 pages; The Tomb of God investigates the real religious stance of the Guardians of the secret, and asks why people went to such lengths to keep the truth so far underground. As the nature of the treasure becomes apparent, the question answers itself: the knowledge is dangerous, alarming, the greatest of heresies.. "An expose of one of the greatest cover-up operations of all time. In 1992 two men undertook to solve an ancient mystery. Their discovery involves the search for one of history's greatest treasures and includes paintings, coded messages, maps, murder and gold. " ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Andrews, Ted The Occult Christ ; Angelic Mysteries, Seasonal Rituals, The Divine Feminine
Llewellyn Publications 1993 0875420192 First - First Edition; First Pri Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Book has light bumping to corners, otherwise fine. 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; Great mystical secrets lie hidden within the teachings of Christianity -- secrets to the laws of the universe and their application in our lives. The Occult Christ reveals this hidden knowledge within Biblical Scripture and presents Christianity as a modern Mystery School. Learn how to unfold the Divine Feminine within your life through means of the Christ Mysteries. . 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Angelis, Barbara De Real Moments
Delacorte Press 1994 0385310684 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover As New as new Hardcover 
Bestselling author and renowned relationships expert Barbara De Angelis offers you her profound insights and powerful techniques for creating more realmoments of meaning with your mate, your children, your work, and yourself. Barbara takes you on an inner journey that will help you discover the peace andfulfillment youve been seeking. Real Moments is more than an uplifting book--it is a powerful invitation to transform your life and a practical manual for nourishing your spirit. Learn: How to tap into your own source of spiritual power and wisdom. How to find extraordinary miracles in each ordinary day. How to find your life's work--and why it has nothing to do with your job. How you and your partner can rekindle and deepen your commitment--moment by passionate moment. How to find the gift that is inside each problem or crisis. How to be happy right now...with what you have and who you are. "A Brilliant, groundbreaking book that will fill your heart and nourish your spirit. " -- Deepak Chopra ***Gift Quality*** ; 1 x 8.2 x 6.3 Inches; 272 pages; 
Price: 14.58 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Angelou, Maya Even the Stars Look Lonesome
Random House 1997 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket Hardcover 
As New in As New dust jacket. 0375500316 . 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 145 pages; This wise book is the wonderful continuation of the bestselling Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now.   Even the Stars Look Lonesome is Maya Angelou talking of the things she cares about most. In her unique, spellbinding way, she re-creates intimate personal experiences and gives us her wisdom on a wide variety of subjects. She tells us how a house can both hurt its occupants and heal them. She talks about Africa. She gives us a profile of Oprah. She enlightens us about age and sexuality. She confesses to the problems fame brings and shares with us the indelible lessons she has learned about rage and violence. And she sings the praises of sensuality. Even the Stars Look Lonesome imparts the lessons of a lifetime. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Ann Linnea Deep Water Passage
Pocket 1997-03-01 0671002821 First Thus, 5th printing Softcover Near Fine Softcover 
Cover has lightly bumped corners, otherwise the book is fine. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ann Ree Colton Men in White Apparel: Revelations About Death and the Life after Death
Ann Ree Colton Foundation of 1989 0917187105 Stated Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine Good Hardcover 
Clean dust jacket (edge wear, bumped corners, vertical one-inch tear at top) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. A rare and comprehensive book containing vital revelations about death and life after death. This book prepares individuals for the death experience and explains how they may sensitively minister to the dying, the dead, and the bereaved. The author also writes of the Men in White Apparel and other spiritual beings who watch over, instruct, and shepherd the dead. 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anne Wilson Schaef The Addictive Organization: Why We Overwork, Cover Up, Pick Up the Pieces, Please the Boss, and Perpetuate S
HarperOne 1990-09-14 0062548743 First Thus, 5th printing Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Cover has lightly bumped corners, otherwise the book is fine. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anthony F. Aveni Behind the Crystal Ball: Magic, Science, and the Occult from Antiquity Through the New Age
University Press of Colorado 2002-12 0870816713 First Thus, 1st printing Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Full number line. Pictorial cover has lightly bumped corners; there are a few checkmarks in the Notes section, but otherwise the pages are clean and tight to a square binding. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Apter, Terri Secret Paths ; WOMEN IN THE NEW MIDLIFE
Norton & Company 1995 0393037665 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Paperback Fine very good Paperback 
Book is fine. Dust jacket is intact with (mended) one-third Inch tear to top of back panel; slight rubbing; no other flaws.. . From the author of "Altered Loves" comes this detailed look at women in midlife. Apter provides the flip side of the popular misconception of middle-aged women as being insecure and fearful about attractiveness. Drawing on interviews with women in their 40s and 50s, she has discovered that women in midlife possess a powerful sense of individuality. Often, their sense of where they're going and what they have accomplished is achieved by experiencing a crisis, during which they reassess ideals and goals. Apter describes a midlife in which women are able to take control over the choices they face. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 347 pages . 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Arasteh, A. Reza Rediscovering America
Omen Press 1972 First - First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; C Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is faded and worn; pages are clean . and tight.. 0912358114 . In this book the distinguished Persian scholar and thinker takes a pnetrating look at the inherent American psychology, and posits a future "Golden Age" against a possible disintegration of society as we know it. Dedicated to "the awakening youth of America," this book is a model for the re-orientation of people of any age toward an inner world, resolving the contradictions distressing modern man. . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ardis Cameron Radicals of the Worst Sort: Laboring Women in Lawrence, Massachusetts, 1860-1912 (Women in American History)
University of Illinois Press 1993-12-01 0252020138 First Edition, 1st printing Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
Number line starts with 1. The spine is slightly cocked, otherwise the book is fine. Focusing on the textile workers' strikes of 1882 and 1912, Ardis Cameron examines class and gender formation as drawn from the experiences of working-class women ... Show synopsis Focusing on the textile workers' strikes of 1882 and 1912, Ardis Cameron examines class and gender formation as drawn from the experiences of working-class women in the textile manufacturing town of Lawrence, Massachusetts. She explores the role of women in worker militancy from the perspective of the neighborhood and argues for the importance of female networks and associational life in working-class culture and politics. Radicals of the Worst Sort is a study of domination and power, constructed not only at the level of economics and politics but also at the level of social perception and conceptualization. It thus provides the basis for a new set of generalizations about the lives of nineteenth-century factory women in their jobs and communities. This exciting history illuminates ongoing debates about the dynamic role of gender and challenges shifting perceptions and definitions of what a "woman" should be. Cameron shows that unionized women who fought for equality were "radicals of the worst sort" (as one mill officer tagged them) because they rebelled against traditional economic and sexual hierarchies, providing alternative models for turn-of-the-century women. Radicals of the Worst Sort includes oral histories of former strikers in the famous Bread and Roses strike of 1912. Four full-color maps show Cameron's meticulous documentation of the nationalities of every Lawrence family living in the multicultural neighborhoods featured in her book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aristotle, ; Kaplan, Justin Pocket Aristotle
Pocket 1983 First - First Thus; Sixteenth Pr Mass Market Paperback Fine with no dust jacket Mass Market Paperback 
Fine with no dust jacket. 0671463772 . 1.3 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 400 pages; In this volume of selections from Aristotle, Justin D. Kaplan has included the most widely read, studied, and quoted works of the great philosopher. The editor's notes give the reader a convenient and concise review of each work. . 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Arnold Mindell The Dreambody in Relationships
Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1987-06 0710210728 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 
No number line. Cover has light edge wear and bumped corners; pages have foxing, except for writing on first page, the pages are clean and tight to a square binding. This book explains how both dream work and body work can be use to facilitate communication in relationships. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Arntz, William & Betsy Chasse The Little Book of Bleeps ; Excerpts from the Award-Winning Movie What the (#$%&) Bleep Do We Know
Captured Light Distribution 2004 First - Stated First Edition; St Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket; C Paperback 
Near Fine with no dust jacket; Cover has light edge wear and bumped . corners, otherwise book is fine.. 0976107406 . 0.4 x 6.9 x 5 Inches; 160 pages; This ia very thought-provoking book that every thinker should read just once. Beautifully illustrated with pages of color photographs. . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aron Ralston Between a Rock and a Hard Place
Atria Books 2004-09 0743492811 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
Full number line. Dust jacket (very light scratches to back cover) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Asaro, Catherine Spherical Harmonic
St Martins Pr 2001 031289063X First - First edition, as stated Hardcover As New near fine Hardcover 
426 pp. Full numberline. Book has no flaws. Dust jacket (light edge wear, bumped corners) is in a mylar cover. A woman comes to consciousness on a world she doesn't recognize, and fades out again--literally. As nonexistence and awareness alternate, the woman regains her memory, realizing she is Dyhianna Selei, the Ruby Pharaoh, titular head of the Skolian Empire, who was destroyed in a star-spanning battle that ravaged both her empire and that of its enemy, the Aristos. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Asfar, Dan; Thay, Edrick Ghost Stories of the Civil War
Lone Pine Pub 2003 1894877160 First - First edition Paperback Good Paperback 
232 pp. First Printing, full numberline. Bright, clean cover is lightly bumped; corner of first page has been torn off, book is otherwise intact with pages clean and bright, square to binding. The four years of the U.S. Civil War claimed the lives of 600,000 Americans and left much of the country, particularly the South, in ruins. The history that has grown up around this great and tragic war includes paranormal folklore. In Ghost Stories of the Civil War, author Dan Asfar has collected many of the stories about still-restless spirits for whom the war is not yet over. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ashok, M.D. Bedi; Boris Matthews Retire Your Family Karma: Decode Your Family Pattern and Find Your Soul Path
Nicolas-Hays 2003-11 0892540818 First Edition, 1st printing Paperback As New Paperback 
Full numberline. This combination of Eastern wisdom on the subtle body and chakras with Western psychology of realizing the full potential of the Self in order to transmute inherited energetic patterns and live soulfully ultimately leads readers to comprehend their roots and realize their destiny. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Asimov, Isaac Isaac Asimov's Treasury of Humor
Mariner Books 1979 First - First Edition; Eighth Pr Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; S Paperback 
Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine has vertical crease, light bumping to . corners; pages are clean and tight to square and solid binding.. 0395284120 . 431 pages; A selection of Asimov's favorite jokes, stories, and limericks, all of which he loved. Includes his notes about them. . 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Atkins, Gary L Gay Seattle ; Stories of Exile and Belonging
University of Washington Press 2003 First - First edition. Illustrat Hard cover As New fine Hard cover 
As New in Fine dust jacket. 0295982985 . Book has no flaws. Bright, clean dust jacket. Encased in protective Brodart glassine cover. Sewn binding. Blue cloth over boards gold-stamped on spine. 451 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. "Covers much of the past century, and the post-1950s history in quite useful detail. It offers the first published account of the formation of gay and lesbian political organizations in the city". . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Bach, Marcus Strangers at the door
Abingdon Press 1976 0687399467 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover Near Fine good Hardcover 
Book has light soiling to the top; otherwise fine. Dust jacket is unclipped; very light chipping to spine; . missing one-quarter inch piece at top of front panel; moderate soiling to cover. 189 pages; Bach explores the introduction of new faiths and rituals from other countries and from within the U. S., and the effects these have on Christian churches and beliefs. . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Bach, Marcus Let Life Be Like This
DeVorss & Company 1997 First - First Thus Paperback As New with no dust jacket Paperback 
As New with no dust jacket. 0875167071 . 0.6 x 8.49 x 5.53 Inches; 199 pages; If you feel hemmed in by the crowding bustle and rush of life, if worry, tension and boredom are getting the best of you, let Dr. Bach give you his recipe for "Inner Adventures! " The ingredients of his recipe for cultural living come from the far corners of the world: from a trsnquil fishing village in Portugal, from a quiet room in the Vatican, from hidden retreats in India, Africa, and the Orient, and from the great mountains and beautiful green valleys of America. Marcus Bach was a distinguished lecturer and world traveler who devoted his life to world-wide study of comparative religions, philosophy and sociology. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Baer, Robert See No Evil ; The True Story of a Ground Soldier in the CIA's War on Terrorism
Crown 2002 0609609874 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Hardcover New new Hardcover 
New in New dust jacket. ***Gift Quality*** Protected In a Brodart mylar cover. ; Photographs; 1.11 x 9.56 x 6.46 Inches; 288 pages; In See No Evil, one of the CIA’s top field officers of the past quarter century recounts his career running agents in the back alleys of the Middle East. In the process, Robert Baer paints a chilling picture of how terrorism works on the inside and provides compelling evidence about how Washington politics sabotaged the CIA’s efforts to root out the world’s deadliest terrorists. On the morning of September 11, 2001, the world witnessed the terrible result of that intelligence failure with the attack on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon. In the wake of those attacks, Americans were left wondering how such an obviously long-term, globally coordinated plot could have escaped detection by the CIA and taken the nation by surprise. Robert Baer was not surprised. A twenty-one-year veteran of the CIA’s Directorate of Operations who had left the agency in 1997, Baer observed firsthand how an increasingly bureaucratic CIA lost its way in the post–cold war world and refused to adequately acknowledge and neutralize the growing threat of Islamic fundamentalist terror in the Middle East and elsewhere. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Baird T. Spalding Life and Teaching of the Masters of the Far East, Vol. 3
Devorss Co 1950-01 1950-01 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Softcover 
0875160867 . Fine. No DJ Issued. Copyright renewed 1962. Unstated printing. No DJ, as issued. . 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Baird T. Spalding Life and Teaching of the Masters, Volume 5 (v. 5)
Devorss & Co 1955 0875160883 Unstated Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Cover has light edge wear; otherwise the book is fine. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Baird T. Spalding Life and Teaching Of The Masters Of The Far East, Vol. 3
Devorss Co 1950-01 0875160867 Unstated Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Cover has light edge wear, otherwise the book is fine. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Baker, Beth Old Age in a New Age ; The Promise of Transformative Nursing Homes
Vanderbilt University Press 2007 0826515630 First - Stated First Edition; Fi Paperback As New Paperback 
. 0.7 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 248 pages; On investigative visits to nursing homes across the nation, Beth Baker has witnessed profound changes. Culture change leaders are tearing up everything -- the floor plans, the flow charts, the schedules, the lousy menus, the attitudes, the rules -- and starting from scratch. They are creating extraordinary places where people live in dignity and greet the day with contentment, assisted by employees who feel valued and appreciated. Perhaps most surprising, these homes prove that a high quality of life does not have to cost more. Some of the best homes in the nation serve primarily low-income people who are on Medicaid. In this new book, Baker tell the story of a better way to live in old age. Although each home is different, they share common values: respecting individual choices; empowering staff; fostering a strong community of elders, staff, family members, and volunteers; redesigning buildings from a hospital model to a home (where pets and children are part of everyday life) ; and honoring people when they die. Her visits to more than two dozen facilities include those associatd with the Eden Alternative, Green House, Kendal, and the Pioneer Network. Whether these transformational homes become the norm or the domain of a lucky few is the question that faces the next generation of elders, the baby boomers. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Baldwin, Christina The Seven Whispers ; Listening to the Voice of Spirit
New World Library 2002 1577311922 First - First Edition; Stated Fi Hardcover Near Fine fine Hardcover 
Book has a small smudge on back board. otherwise like new. Dust jacket has no flaws.. . 0.57 x 7.58 x 5.26 Inches; In this eloquent work, self-exploration pioneer Christina Baldwin leads readers of all spiritual persuasions to listen intentionally to the voice within their soul: the voice of spirit. She does this by sharing seven meditative phrases; the wisdom gained from listening to her own inner spirit. Each chapter is built around one of these core phrases, and examples include "Maintain peace of mind," "Surrender to surprises," and "Ask for what I need and offer what I can." After years of bringing spirituality to others through circle meetings, seminars, and journal writing, Baldwin offers her insight to a wider audience with this compelling and accessible book. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Baldwin, L. D. Whiskey Rebels ; The Story of a Frontier Uprising
Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1968 0822951517 Third printing, as stated Paperback Good Paperback 
Book has a slight warp and some back pages are stained at the edges, but the pages are clean and tight to a square binding. 
Price: 9.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bangs, Richard & Pasquale Scaturro Mystery of the Nile ; The Epic Story of the First Descent of the World's Deadliest River
Putnam Adult 1969 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; B Hardcover 
As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Book has no flaws. Dust jacket (small nick . to bottom of spine) is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover.. 0399152628 . Color Photographs; 1.26 x 8.98 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages; A thrilling account of the greatest geographical expedition of our time-the first-ever complete descent of the Nile River. Over the past century, many explorers have attempted to run the magnificent Nile, but none succeeded. At least a dozen men died trying, and since 1964, three explorers have been shot, two have drowned, and another simply disappeared.

In April 2004, the renowned adventurer Pasquale Scaturro made history when he completed his epic journey down the Nile in 114 days, traveling 3,250 miles by kayak, from its source in Ethiopia to the shores of Alexandria, where it flows into the Mediterranean Sea. He ran the great river in the face of such obstacles as deadly crocodiles and hippos, arrests by Ethiopian and Egyptian militia, gunfire from Sudanese bandits, extreme temperatures, violent sandstorms, and exposure to malaria.

He details his historical quest here, with critically acclaimed coauthor Richard Bangs, in a breathtaking tale that features a beautiful collection of photographs. MacGillivray Freeman Films is releasing an IMAX movie in conjunction with the book. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Barack Obama The Audacity of Hope: Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
Three Rivers Press 2007-11-06 0307237702 First Thus, 4th printing Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Cover has lightly bumped corners, light edgewear; pages are clean and tight to a square and solid binding. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Barasch, Marc Ian Remarkable Recovery
Riverhead Hardcover 1995 1573220000 First - First Edition; First Pri Hardcover As New fine Hardcover 
A study of individuals who miraculously recovered from terminal illnesses draws on medical, genetic, psychological, and spiritual profiles to argue that the key to healing lies in the functioning of the immune system. "The authors investigate the mind-body connection, the spiritual mysticism of Lourdes, the body's 'coping strategies, ' the possibility of 'recovery-prone' patients, the effects of socialization and love, and at least one jaw-dropping, no-question-about-it, documented example of faith healing. ""...[R]aises some very interesting questions about the nature of illness and the limits of our understanding....[A] riveting book that will challenge and amaze you. " -- NAPRA ReView ***Gift Quality*** ; Graphs & Worksheets; 1.32 x 9.56 x 6.34 Inches; 363 pages . 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Barbara De Angelis Real Moments: Discover the Secret for True Happiness
Dell 1995-10-01 0440507294 First Thus, 1st printing Paperback As New Paperback 
Full number line. First trade printing. ***Gift Quality*** The author offers you her profound insights and powerful techniques for creating more real moments of meaning with your mate, your children, your work, and yourself. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Barbara Ehrenreich Bait and Switch: The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream
Metropolitan Books 2005-09-06 0805076069 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Like New Near Fine Hardcover 
Full number line. Dust jacket is intact, bumped at top corners; otherwise fine. After writing about her dispiriting experiences as a member of the working poor in NICKEL AND DIMED, Barbara Ehrenreich sets out to get a job in the corporate world. What she gets is a job search, rather than a job, as she finds out that getting a job can be real work. "Barbara Alexander" (Ehrenreich's undercover name) spends months with all kinds of people who seem willing to help her polish her résumé and fill her with uplifting motivation--for a price. She learns new ways of dressing, moving, and speaking, and finds that qualifications and experience seem to matter little. Ehrenreich gets close to the window of the candy store and peers in, only to discover that those who have managed to land jobs in the white-collar world are often miserable, overworked--and disposable. 
Price: 17.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Barbara Marx Hubbard Conscious Evolution: Awakening Our Social Potential
New World Library 1998-01-22 1577310160 Stated First Printing Paperback As New Paperback 
Full number line. 
Price: 19.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Barbara Ravage Burn Unit: Saving Lives After The Flames
Da Capo Press 2004-01-01 0306813467 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Very Good near fine Hardcover 
Full numberline. Book is fine except that the previous owner, a burn technician who worked at the burn unit, has written a gift note to her mother on the first page. Dust jacket is lightly crinkled at the top, otherwise fine. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Barone, Don; Faelten, Sharon & Dawn Horvath Lifespan-Plus ; 900 Natural Techniques to Live Longer
Rodale Press 1990 0878579087 First - First Edition; Sixth Pri Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 
Fine with no dust jacket. 0878579087 . A wonderful accumulation of tips, advice, techniques, facts, and information relating to a variety of aspects of health maintenance and the retention of youth, beauty, and vigor, filled with do's and don't's on rejuvenating one's heart, staying infection-fee, preventing stroke, reducing stress, controlling one's blood pressure, strengthening bones, eliminating body toxins, much more. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 422 pages . 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Barr, Geraldine; Schwarz, Ted My Sister Roseanne; The True Story of Roseanne Barr Arnold
Birch Lane Pr 1994 1559722304 First - First Edition; First Pri Cloth As New as new Cloth 
. Orange boards with gray cloth spine and red type, no defects. ; Photographs; ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 14.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Barrett Tillman; Editor-Stephen Coonts; Introduction-Stephen Coonts; Contributor-Stephen Coonts; Contributor-Ralph Peters; Contributor-Harold Coyle; Contributor-R. J. Pineiro; Contributor-David Hagberg; Contributor-Jim DeDelice; Contributor-James H. Cobb; Victory
Forge Books 2003-05-13 0312874626 Stated First Edition, first prin Hardcover Like New Like New Hardcover 
Full numberline. Flawless dust jacket is encased in a protective Brodart mylar cover. A stirring tribute to the Greatest Generation of Americans, "Victory" brings together the finest military fiction writers in the world with short novels of courage, skill, daring and sacrifice. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Barry, Norman P The New Right
Croom Helm in association with Methuen 1987 0709959141 First - First US Edition; First Soft Cover Near Fine Soft Cover 
Book has light bumping to corners, otherwise fine. 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bartlett, John G. & Ann K. Finkbeiner The Guide to Living with HIV Infection ; Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 0801853591 First - Stated 3rd Edition; Firs Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
. A Johns Hopkins Press Health Book; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; Winner of the 1992 American Medical Writers' Association Book Award

"This is a book about how to live with HIV infection," the authors wrote in 1991, "that is, how to live as long and full and satisfying a life as possible." That first edition of The Guide to Living with HIV Infection was immediately acclaimed as a comprehensive and reliable resource that presented current medical knowledge in a compassionate and readable form. In this third edition, Dr. John G. Bartlett, director of the Infectious Diseases Division at the Johns Hopkins Hospital, and science writer Ann Finkbeiner remain true to their original purpose while offering the very latest medical findings and advice. This thoroughly revised and updated edition explains how HIV is transmitted, describes and evaluates prevention and available treatment, offers advice on coping with the emotional effects of the infection, and addresses financial and legal concerns. "Thoughtful and clearly written....[This] is a wonderful addition to the literature on HIV infection and will fill a very special need for many patients, their families and friends, and their providers. I recommend it highly." --Gerald H. Friedland, M. D. , Journal of the American Medical Association

***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 12.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bartlett, John G. & Ann K. Finkbeiner The Guide to Living with HIV Infection ; Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 0801853591 First - Stated 3rd Edition; Firs Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Library stamp on first front page and on. bottom, corners lightly bumped, light crease to top front corner; no other internal flaws. . A Johns Hopkins Press Health Book; 1.25 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 395 pages; Winner of the 1992 American Medical Writers' Association Book Award "This is a book about how to live with HIV infection," the authors wrote in 1991, "that is, how to live as long and full and satisfying a life as possible." That first edition of The Guide to Living with HIV Infection was immediately acclaimed as a comprehensive and reliable resource that presented current medical knowledge in a compassionate and readable form. In this third edition, Dr. John G. Bartlett, director of the Infectious Diseases Division at the Johns Hopkins Hospital, and science writer Ann Finkbeiner remain true to their original purpose while offering the very latest medical findings and advice. This thoroughly revised and updated edition explains how HIV is transmitted, describes and evaluates prevention and available treatment, offers advice on coping with the emotional effects of the infection, and addresses financial and legal concerns. "Thoughtful and clearly written....[This] is a wonderful addition to the literature on HIV infection and will fill a very special need for many patients, their families and friends, and their providers. I recommend it highly."--Gerald H. Friedland, M.D., Journal of the American Medical Association. 
Price: 7.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Global Health Solutions 1995 0962994235 First - Stated 2nd Edition; Firs Paperback Fine Paperback 
. Diagrams; 0.55 x 8.9 x 5.91 Inches; 182 pages; For the first time in medical history, F. Batmanghelidj, M. D. , has identified the crisis calls of the body for water --pain, asthma, diabetes, hypertension, multiple sclerosis, chronic fatigue syndrome, and more. He has discovered the key to a longer, healthier, and more vigorous life. He shares with you his medical breakthrough that many people put their minds and bodies under intolerable and unecessary stress and become sick simply because they do not drink enough water. Unintentional dehydration leads to illness and painful, degenerative diseases that can be prevented, treated, and cure by drinking plenty of water. You will learn how to use water to: * Prevent and reverse premature aging * Eliminate pains including heartburn, back pain, arthritis, colitis pain, anginal pain, migraine headaches * Cure asthma in a few days, naturally and forever * Cure hypertension without diuretics or other medication * Lose weight effortlessly and naturally, without strict dieting. ***Gift Quality*** . 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bauer, Eugene E Contrails: a Boeing Salesman Reminisces
Taba Publishing Inc 1997 First - First Edition Trade paperback Fine with no dust jacket Trade paperback 
1879242079 . Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. No flaws. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. This book is a first-person account by a Boeing Regional Sales Director, who sold commercial airplanes in nine countries in Latin America from 1973-1978. Boeing salesmen were fiercely dedicated. No corner of the globe escaped their attention. No country was too small, no government too recalcitrant, no revolution too intimidating, no climate too harsh, and no schedule too severe. During the 70s, the great "jumbo war" among the Boeing 747, the McDonnell Douglas DC10 and the Lockheed L-1011 was in full swing, and the head-to-head competition between the 737 and the DC-9 was at its peak. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@aurumbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com